Document Number
[…] The contract between the Taxpayer and its customers requires new ductwork, removal of old and installing new electrical receptacles and plumbing lines, and installation of the new cabinets and counter tops, lights, and general finishing work. However, it is not clear from the facts presented as to whether or not the Taxpayer also engages in retail sales of merchandise from its showroom. If a substantial portion of its business is in retail sales, then the Taxpayer may be required to obtain a separate business license for this activity. Section 58.1-5 of Code of Virginia states that "when any person, firm or corporation is engaged in more than one business which is made by law subject to taxation, such person, firm or corporation shall pay the tax provided by law on each branch of his, their or its business." Both the Attorney General and the Department of Taxation have relied upon this language in previous BPOL rulings. (See 1994 Op. Va. Att'y. Gen. 99, Public Document (P.D.) 99-88 and § 2.9 of the 2000 BPOL Guidelines.)

CONCLUSION

I find that the Taxpayer is engaged in business as a contractor.