Document Number
[…] State and local taxes cannot be imposed upon an agency of the government. As an independent contractor, however, the Taxpayer is liable for local taxes imposed on his salary and on his personal property. (See Graves v. New York ex rel. O'Keefe, 306 U.S. 376 (1939.)

BTPP Tax

Article X, § 1 of the Constitution of Virginia provides that "all property, except as hereinafter provided, shall be taxed." Tangible personal property used in a business is subject to the local BTPP tax and is valued in accordance with Va. Code § 58.1-3503(17) that requires "[a]II tangible personal property employed in a trade or business ... [to] be valued by means of a percentage or percentages of original cost." Virginia Code §§ 58.1­3501 and 58.1-3502 provide that property leased to or leased from a federal agency is subject to the tangible personal property tax.