Document Number
[…] Pursuant to Public Document (P.D.) 04-28 (6/25/2004), an "assessment" is defined as "a determination as to the proper rate of tax, the measure to which the tax rate is applied, and ultimately the amount of tax, including additional or omitted tax, that is due." Under this definition, the assessment of a penalty by a local taxing authority would not constitute an assessment for purposes of filing an appeal under Va. Code § 58.1-3983.1. Furthermore, Va. Code § 58.1-3916 states "the commissioner of the revenue shall make determinations of fault relating exclusively to failure to file a return."

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-3983.1 authorizes the Tax Commissioner to address appeals of certain local business taxes.