Document Number
[…] Relying on Public Document (P.D.) 97-84 (2/19/97), the Taxpayer contends the party services it provides are the true object of the transactions. The Taxpayer maintains that the tangible personal property provided is not critical to the transaction. The Taxpayer states it has been remitting tax on the party services to the Department. The Taxpayer requests a ruling regarding whether it should charge the retail sales and use tax on sales of its party package services.

RULING



Application of the Retail Sales and Use Tax

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 1 provides the retail sales and use tax does not apply to "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made ...." Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-4040 A states, "Charges for services generally are exempt from the retail sales and use tax. However, services provided in connection with sales of tangible personal property are taxable."