Document Number
[…] Refund

The Taxpayer maintains that it has been remitting the tax on the transactions at issue. The Taxpayer states that a flat fee is charged to the customer, but the tax is not passed to the customer for the service requested. Instead, the assumed tax remittance amount is calculated as an accounting function. The Taxpayer requests a refund of such tax if the transactions are deemed to be for exempt services.

Virginia Code § 58.1-625 states, "Any dealer collecting the sales or use tax on transactions exempt or not taxable under this chapter shall transmit to the Tax Commissioner such erroneously or illegally collected tax unless or until he can affirmatively show that the tax has since been refunded to the purchaser or credited to his account."

Title 23 VAC 10-210-3040 states:

    • A dealer may request a refund for taxes erroneously or illegally collected.