Document Number
[…] Under audit, the Department estimated the amount of payroll based on contracts performed in Virginia, and the Taxpayer was assessed for failing to withhold from its employees working in Virginia for the taxable periods at issue.

The Taxpayer paid the assessments and filed an appeal. The Taxpayer disagrees with the auditor's methodology for determining the amount of the unremitted withholding tax and requests removal of certain employees because their income may have resulted in little or no tax.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-461 requires employers to withhold taxes from employee wages for each payroll period. Virginia Code § 58.1-460 defines "employer" as "[t]he person, whether a resident or nonresident of the Commonwealth, for whom an individual performs or performed any service as an employee ...." (Emphasis added). Further, this section defines "employee" as "[a]n individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages ...." (Emphasis added). Consequently, an employer located outside Virginia may be required to withhold Virginia income taxes for an employee who is not a resident of Virginia when that employee earns income from Virginia sources.