Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer is also interested in the options available in claiming a credit for the sales and use taxes already paid on pollution control equipment that should have been certified by DEQ.

A member of my Appeals and Rulings staff spoke to you on October 5, 2011. It was his understanding that more specific details would be forthcoming from you, especially as to what was or was not certified by DEQ. Because sufficient time has passed to furnish this information, this ruling is issued without the requested information.

RULING


Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 9 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "[c]ertified pollution control equipment and facilities as defined in § 58.1-3660, except for any equipment that has not been certified to the Department of Taxation by a state certifying authority pursuant to such section."

Virginia Code § 58.1-3660 B defines certified pollution control equipment and facilities, to mean: