Document Number
[…] As such, the claim that the Taxpayers' income is not subject to Virginia taxation has no basis in fact or Virginia law. An individual who fails to file Virginia income tax returns based solely on such claims has intentionally understated his or her income tax liability with the intent to evade tax and is subject to a 100% fraud penalty pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-308.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayers to show they were not subject to income tax in Virginia. In this case, the Taxpayers have provided no objective evidence to show that the Department's assessment was incorrect.