Document Number
[…] The Code of Virginia sections, regulation and public documents cited are available on-line at www.tax.virginia.gov in the Laws, Rules and Decisions section of the Department's web site.

FACTS

An enterprise (the "Taxpayer") with a definite place of business in the Town operates as a common carrier. The Taxpayer is registered with the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) for insurance purposes. The Town requests an advisory opinion as to whether the Taxpayer qualifies for the exemption provided by Va. Code § 58.1-3703 C 1.

OPINION

Virginia Code § 58.1-3703 C 1 provides an exemption from BPOL taxation to "any public service corporation or any motor carrier, common carrier, or other carrier of passengers or property formerly certified by the Interstate Commerce Commission or presently registered for insurance purposes with the Surface Transportation Board of the United States Department of Transportation, Federal Highway Administration . . .".

By reason of their character as legislative grants, statutes relating to exemptions allowed against a tax liability must be strictly construed against the taxpayer and in favor of the taxing authority. See DKM Richmond Associates, L.P. v.