Document Number
[…] Second Determination Letter

The County asserts the determination letter of December 31, 2013 for the 2012 and 2013 tax years was issued under Va. Code § 58.1-3981, which does not permit an appeal to the Tax Commissioner. It asserts that the second determination letter only applies to the 2013 tax year only because the prior tax years at issue were addressed by the first determination letter.

Virginia Code § 58.1-3980 provides that any person aggrieved by an assessment of local taxes "may, within three years from the last day of the tax year for which such assessment is made, or within one year from the date of the assessment, whichever is later, apply to the commissioner of the revenue or such other official who made the assessment for a correction thereof." Under this procedure, if the taxpayer disagrees in whole or in part with the local assessing officer's determination, the taxpayer may then seek correction with the circuit court under the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-3984.