Document Number
[…] As such, the Taxpayer's receipt of Form 1099s from the Company indicates that she was not treated as an employee for federal payroll tax purposes.

     In addition the Taxpayer reported her income and business expense deductions on a Federal Schedule C, and she claimed a deduction for the business use of her home.  A Federal Form Schedule C is used to report income and expenses from a business.  The Taxpayer's reporting of her income on a Schedule C, along with expense deductions, are indicative of operating a business.

Engaged in Business

     Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 1 states, "A separate license shall be required for each definite place of business and for each place of business.  A "definite place of business" is defined as "an office or a location at which occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing for thirty consecutive days or more."  See Va.