Document Number
[…] A Federal Form Schedule C is used to report income and expenses from a business.  The Taxpayer's reporting of her income on a Schedule C, along with expense deductions, are indicative of operating a business.

Engaged in Business

     Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 1 states, "A separate license shall be required for each definite place of business and for each place of business.  A "definite place of business" is defined as "an office or a location at which occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing for thirty consecutive days or more."  See Va. Code § 58.1-3700.1 3.  A person's residence is considered to be a definite place of business "if there is no definite place of business maintained elsewhere and the person is not subject to licensure as a peddler or itinerant merchant."  See P.D. 01-215 (12/12/2001).

     The Taxpayer indicates that she works 40 hours a week for the Company either in the field or in her home office that is located in the County.