Document Number
[…] This statute requires a resident to have both legal domicile and a place of abode in Virginia.  For Virginia voting purposes, domicile is determined by the intention of the individual, supported by an individual's factual circumstances.  See State Board of Elections (SBE) Policy 2009-005.  By registering to vote in Virginia, the Taxpayer asserted to the SBE that she was a domiciliary resident of Virginia.

The Taxpayer surrendered her New York driver's license and received a Virginia driver's license in September 2011.  Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver's license... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.