Document Number
[…] Under IRC § 162, taxpayers are also permitted to deduct all of the ordinary and necessary business expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business. Such expenses must be directly connected with or pertaining to the taxpayer’s trade or business. See Treas. Reg. § 1.162-1.  

In addition, taxpayers must maintain records sufficient to allow the IRS to determine their correct tax liability. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1(a). Similarly, Virginia Code § 58.1-310 provides:

Whenever in the opinion of the Department it is necessary to examine the federal income returns or any copy thereof of any individual, estate, trust, partnership or corporation in order to properly audit such returns, the Department or the commissioner of the revenue shall have the right to require such taxpayer to provide such return or a copy thereof and all statements, inventories, and schedules in support thereof.

The fact that the IRS has not adjusted the Taxpayer’s FAGI or deductions has no bearing on the Department’s ability to make such adjustments to the Taxpayer’s returns and issue assessments. As stated above, the Department has the authority to make such adjustments.