Document Number
[…] It sitused these gross receipts to the City. The City then multiplied the gross receipts sitused to the other states by the direct labor percentage to calculate the out-of-state deduction. The Taxpayer appeals, contending that it was entitled to claim a deduction for all gross receipts attributable to a business that was sitused to states in which it filed an income or income-like tax return. 

ANALYSIS

Out-of-State Deduction

Virginia Code § 58.1-3732 B 2 provides a deduction from gross receipts otherwise taxable for any receipts “attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer . . . is liable for an income or other tax based upon income.”  Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-500-80 A 2 further explains that a taxpayer must be liable for an income or an income-like tax in the other state and file a return in that state to take advantage of the deduction.