Document Number
[…] The software that the auditor noted was offered for sale on a tangible medium was 5620 SAM software. No 5620 SAM software is among the software for which Lucent seeks a refund in this lawsuit. Likewise, software that was billed on the same invoice as equipment was still transmitted solely by electronic means over the Internet. Trial Day 1 Tr. at 60:6-64:9; 77:4-78:6; 111 :9-112:13; 185:12-186:21; 187:4-189:20. 

B. Equipment Exemption

    32.    The equipment that is the subject of Lucent's refund request in this lawsuit is exempt from sales tax pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-609.6(2). 

    33.    Section 58.1-609.6(2) defines two categories of exempt equipment: (i) broadcasting equipment and parts and accessories thereto; and (ii) amplification, transmission and distribution equipment. The statute exempts such equipment from sales tax when used by certain entities, as follows: 

Broadcasting equipment and parts and accessories thereto and towers used or to be used by commercial radio and television companies, wired or land based wireless cable television systems, common carriers or video programmers using an open video system or other video platform provided by telephone common carriers, or concerns which are under the regulation and supervision of the Federal Communications Commission and amplification, transmission and distribution equipment used or to be used by wired or land based wireless cable television systems, or open video systems or other video systems provided by telephone common carriers. 

Va. Code § 58.1-609.6(2) (emphasis added). 

    34.    The evidence shows that the equipment qualifies as broadcasting equipment and parts and accessories thereto used by a concern under the regulation and supervision of the FCC. 

    35.    The evidence also shows that the equipment qualifies as amplification equipment used by an open video system.