Document Number
[…] 43.    Form is not elevated over substance in the classification of parties and transactions for tax laws. County of York v. Peninsula Airport Com., 235 Va. 477,481, 369 S.2d 665, 667 (1988) (appeal concerning whether airport commission qualifies as tax exempt noting the political subdivision: "The County asks us to elevate form over substance. We decline to do so."). The substantive reality is Shentel PCS operated as a retail ISP, and thus the equipment is tax exempt even under the Department's erroneous reading of Virginia Code § 58.1-609.6(2). 

C. Services

    44.    The service charges for which Lucent seeks a refund in this lawsuit are exempt from sales tax under Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5. That statute exempts, among other things, "an amount separately charged for labor or services rendered in installing, applying, remodeling or repairing property sold." 

    45.    The service charges also are exempt even if considered part of the equipment's purchase price under the "true object test." Under that test, a service charge is treated as part of the purchase price of a good if the service is an integral part of the acquisition of the good. 23 Va.