Document Number
[…] 24.    The Commissioner's decision denying Lucent's refund is deemed prima facie correct. Accordingly, Lucent has the burden to prove that the decision is erroneous or otherwise improper. Va. Code § 58.l-1825(D). 

    25.    Lucent has carried its burden of proving that the Commissioner's denial of its refund is erroneous. lt is entitled to the full requested refund plus interest for the reasons that follow. 

A. Software Exemption

    26.    The software that is the subject of Lucent's refund request in this lawsuit was exempt from sales tax pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5(1). 

    27.    Section 58.1-609.5(1) exempts, among other things, "services not involving an exchange of tangible personal property which provide access to or use of the Internet and any other related electronic communication service, including software, data, content and other information services delivered electronically via the Internet." Va. Code § 58.1-609.5(1) (emphasis added). The evidence shows that all the software at issue meets this test.