Document Number
[…] As the Supreme Court of Virginia has made clear: "'[a] court never defers to the Tax Commissioner's interpretation of a statute."' City of Richmond v. Va. Elec. & Power Co., 292 Va. 70, 74, 787 S.E.2d 161, 163 (2016), quoting Nielsen Co. (US), LLC v. County Bd. of Arlington County, 289 Va. 79, 89,767 S.E.2d 1, 15 (2015). 

    30.    The Commissioner bases his position on his rulings in applications by other taxpayers, known as Public Documents. Those rulings have no legal significance. Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-205(4), those rulings "shall not be admitted into evidence and shall be accorded no weight... " Accord Chesapeake Hosp. Auth. v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 551,554 S.E.2d 55 (2001) ("under Code § 58.1-205, the Tax Commissioner's prior rulings and policies themselves are not entitled to great weight, unless expressed in regulations").