Document Number
[…] In this case, the Department disallowed expenses reported on Schedule E when the Taxpayers failed to provide documentation to substantiate them. 

CONCLUSION

Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-205 any assessment of tax by the Department is deemed prima facie correct. This means that the burden of proof is upon the Taxpayer to establish that the assessment is incorrect. Taxpayers must maintain records sufficient to allow the IRS to determine their correct liability. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1(a). Similarly, Virginia Code § 58.1-310 provides:

Whenever in the opinion of the Department it is necessary to examine the federal income returns or any copy thereof of any individual, estate, trust, partnership or corporation in order to properly audit such returns, the Department or the commissioner of the revenue shall have the right to require such taxpayer to provide such return or a copy thereof and all statements, inventories, and schedules in support thereof.

In this case, the Department’s audit staff requested information to substantiate the deductions and expenses within one year of the adjustments made to the returns.