Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer requests the auditor revise the audit to remove the charges for labor from the sales exceptions, based on the Taxpayer’s internal documentation. Because this was a first audit, the assessment will be returned to the audit staff to remove the charges for labor shown on the Taxpayer’s internal records. This treatment is consistent with the Department's prior decisions as reflected in Public Documents 96-68 (4/26/1996) and 07-79 (5/18/2007).  

Exemption Certificates, Sales to Government Entities
    
Virginia Code § 58.1-623 (A) sets out that “[a]ll sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter."

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280 (A) states, in part, that: 

All sales, leases and rentals of tangible personal property are subject to the tax until the contrary is established.