Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer and her spouse purchased a residence in State A in 1994 which they maintained until it was sold in 2020. She kept a State A driver’s license until December 2010 and her State A voter’s registration until 2012.  

The husband was stationed in Virginia beginning in 2010, and the Taxpayer and her husband purchased a residence in the Commonwealth that same year. They also registered vehicles in Virginia and obtained Virginia driver’s licenses in 2010. In addition, the Taxpayer registered to vote in Virginia in 2012.  

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.” In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.