Document Number
[…] The Department denied the resulting refund on the basis that the amended return was filed outside of the statute of limitations. The Taxpayer appealed, asserting that their amended return was timely filed.

DETERMINATION

Generally, Virginia Code § 58.1-1823 allows a taxpayer to file an amended return within three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of the return. Virginia Code § 58.1-1823, however, also includes a number of exceptions to the general rule when specific circumstances are present.

Under Virginia Code § 58.1-1823 (v), a taxpayer has “one year from the final determination of any change or correction in the income tax of the taxpayer for any other state, provided that the refund does not exceed the amount of the decrease in Virginia tax attributable to such change or correction.”  

The Taxpayers received a notice of assessment from State A on September 23, 2020, resulting from an adjustment to the nonresident apportionment percentage on their State A return.