Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer completed a domicile questionnaire in response to the Department’s request. In an attempt to gain additional information from the Taxpayer, the Department sent follow-up questions on January 13, 2022, including a request for a copy of Taxpayer’s State A return filed for the 2006 taxable year. When no response was received, the Department sent a second request on March 1, 2022. To date, the Taxpayer has failed to respond with the requested information.  

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.” As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show he was not subject to income tax in Virginia.