Document Number
[…] However, once it is clear that an individual has established domiciliary residency in Virginia, subsequent renewals of a Virginia driver’s license even while absent from the state will be considered very strong evidence of the individual’s intent to remain a domiciliary resident of Virginia. That is because the basis of the individual’s claim to be entitled to a Virginia driver’s license would no longer be based on the length of time he was physically present in Virginia as an actual resident, but rather on the implication that he remained a domiciliary resident of Virginia.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.” As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show she was not subject to income tax in Virginia.