Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer had income allocable to Virginia as a result of the sale of rental real estate in 2020. The Taxpayer has individual owners who reside outside of Virginia. Several of the ownership interests are held in IRAs. The Taxpayer seeks a ruling as to whether tax must be withheld from the owners whose interests are held by IRAs.

RULING

Virginia Code § 58.1-486.2 A provides that “a pass-through entity that has taxable income for the taxable year derived from or connected with Virginia sources, any portion of which is allocable to a nonresident owner” must pay withholding tax. The amount of tax that must be withheld is equal to 5% of the nonresident owner’s share of income from Virginia sources of all nonresident owners that may lawfully be taxed by Virginia and which is allocable to a nonresident owner. See Virginia Code § 58.1-486.2 B 1.