Document Number
[…] See Public Document (P.D.) 18-54 (4/19/2018). The Taxpayer also leased a personal residence in State A, and filed a 2018 State A resident income tax return.  

The Taxpayer also retained connections with Virginia. He maintained a Virginia driver’s license and had a vehicle that was registered in a Virginia locality during the taxable year at issue. Although not clearly documented, it appears the Taxpayer had a permanent place of abode available to which he could return after completing temporary job assignments.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.” In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.