Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer also maintained significant connections to Virginia. He and his wife continued to own a personal residence in Virginia, which they returned to during his summer breaks in 2018 through 2020. They also returned to this residence to live again once the husband’s State A employment ended. He also continued to hold a Virginia driver’s license, which he renewed in 2018, and Virginia vehicle registrations. In addition, the Taxpayer was registered to vote in Virginia and voted by absentee ballot in 2018 and 2020.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.” In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.