Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayers filed a Virginia resident income tax return for the 2018 taxable year claiming a credit for Unincorporated Business Franchise Tax (UBFT) paid to the District of Columbia. Under review, the Department disallowed the credit and issued an assessment. The Taxpayers appeal, contending the tax paid qualifies for Virginia’s credit for taxes paid to other states because it was a tax paid on capital gain from the sale of a capital asset.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-332 A allows Virginia residents a credit on their Virginia return for income taxes paid to another state provided the income is either “earned or business income or . . . gain on the sale of a capital asset (within the meaning of § 1221 of the Internal Revenue Code), not including an asset used in a trade or business.”

The Department has consistently ruled that tax paid pursuant to the UBFT does not qualify for the out-of-state tax credit. See Public Document (P.D.) 11-92 (6/2/2011), P.D. 15-89 (4/28/2015), P.D. 18-166 (9/26/2018), and P.D. 19-107 (9/18/2019).