Document Number
[…] The Taxpayers have made no attempt to provide the requested evidence to support the claimed deductions. Alternatively, the Taxpayers suggest that if the depreciation deduction is not allowed, then the corresponding fixed date conformity addition for bonus depreciation that the Taxpayers reported on their 2019 return should be removed.

CONCLUSION 

Taxpayers must maintain records sufficient to allow the IRS to determine their correct tax liability. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1(a). Similarly, Virginia Code § 58.1-310 provides: 

Whenever in the opinion of the Department it is necessary to examine the federal income returns or any copy thereof of any individual, estate, trust, partnership or corporation in order properly to audit such returns, the Department or the commissioner of the revenue shall have the right to require such taxpayer to provide such return or a copy thereof and all statements, inventories, and schedules in support thereof. 

Under the provisions of Virginia Code § 58.1-205, in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”