Document Number
[…] She also explains that the 2017 vehicle registration in Virginia was completed by the dealer on her behalf based on her Virginia driver’s license. It is unclear whether this was done customarily by the dealer or at the direction of the Taxpayer.

The Taxpayer states that she did not use her Virginia voter registration to vote in Virginia while living in State A. She did, however, vote in Virginia in 2012 when she contends she had already abandoned Virginia for State B. With regard to eligibility to vote, Article II, Section 1 of the Constitution of Virginia states in relevant part as follows:

In elections by the people, the qualifications of voters shall be as follows: Each voter shall be a citizen of the United States, shall be eighteen years of age, shall fulfill the residency requirements set forth in this section, and shall be registered to vote pursuant to this article.

The residence requirements shall be that each voter shall be a resident of the Commonwealth and of the precinct where he votes. Residence, for all purposes of qualification to vote, requires both domicile and place of abode.

The domicile and place of abode requirement found in the Constitution of Virginia is also reflected in the definition of “residence” or “resident” used in Virginia election statutes.