Document Number
[…] What is the tax application to these transactions?

Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-612, the Taxpayer is considered a “dealer” if it, among other things, sells or offers to sell tangible personal property in Virginia. Any dealer deemed to have sufficient business activity in Virginia, pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-612 C or D, is required to register with Department, file returns, and collect and pay over any tax due. See Title 23 VAC 10-210-480.  For purposes of this ruling request, the Department assumes the Taxpayer qualifies as a dealer under the statute.

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 provides:

A. All sales or leases are subject to the tax, until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter…

B. The certificate mentioned in this section shall relieve the person who takes such certificate from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer acceptable. Such certificate shall be signed by and bear the name and address of the taxpayer; shall indicate the number of the certificate of registration, if any, issued to the taxpayer; shall indicate the general character of the tangible personal property sold, distributed, leased, or stored, or to be sold, distributed, leased, or stored under a blanket exemption certificate; and shall be substantially in such form as the Tax Commissioner may prescribe…

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280 further explains, 

A. All sales, leases and rentals of tangible personal property are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that the tax does not apply rests with the dealer unless he takes, in good faith from the purchaser or lessee, a certificate of exemption indicating that the property is exempt under the law. The certificate will remain in effect except upon notice from the Department of Taxation that it is no longer acceptable. However, a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable, either before or after notice…