Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer responded by only submitting a lease for the residence she rented in State A. The lease was subject to renewal on a year-to-year basis. The Taxpayer, however, did not answer the Department’s question concerning her Virginia voter’s record, nor did she provide any further information concerning connections she may have established with State A.  

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.” As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show she was not subject to income tax in Virginia.