Document Number
[…] Also, plastic was melted onto the tips of the sharpened blades to prevent injury during transport. When deterioration or warping made a blade unusable, the Taxpayer facilitated orders for new blades for its customers though a third party vendor.  

The Taxpayer was audited by the Department, resulting in an assessment of use tax on the Taxpayer’s purchases of the metal alloy and plastic. The Taxpayer appeals, asserting that the materials were not taxable supplies used in its business.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 provides that the retail sales and use tax shall not apply to certain enumerated service transactions, including “professional,… or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made” and “services rendered by repairmen for which a separate charge is made.”  

Service Provider