Document Number
[…] The Notice states that the equipment must “remain with the project” and “the exemption does not apply to: purchases or rentals… used in performance of this contract.” The Taxpayer requested a refund of sales and use tax paid on transactions for property certified by DEQ, but TAX denied the requested refund citing the restrictive language in the Notice. The Taxpayer appealed, requesting that the refund be allowed.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 (9) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for “[c]ertified pollution control equipment and facilities as defined in § 58.1-3660, except for any equipment that has not been certified to the Department of Taxation by a state certifying authority pursuant to such section.”  

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-2090 addresses the sales and use tax exemption for pollution control equipment and facilities.