Document Number
[…] Before the assessment was issued, the Department sent the Taxpayer a summary of the audit findings and the proposed tax liability. The Taxpayer was allowed 14 days to provide documentation to substantiate whether the Taxpayer’s purchases from wholesale distributors qualified for the resale exemption or whether the Taxpayer collected and remitted the sales tax on the sale of those purchases. The Taxpayer failed to respond to the Department’s request for documentation within the allotted time and the assessment was issued.

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A provides that every dealer required to make a return and collect sales tax "shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases... taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner."

The record keeping requirement is further explained in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-470 as follows: