Document Number
[…] A mileage log or similar documentation is required to properly allocate miles driven between personal and business use. See IRC § 274(d) and IRS Publication 463, Travel, Entertainment, Gift, and Car Expenses. The Taxpayers, however, did not submit any mileage logs. The Taxpayers did not submit any documentation other than their federal Schedule C and a statement that business use was less than 40%. 

CONCLUSION

Taxpayers must maintain records sufficient to allow the IRS to determine their correct tax liability. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1(a). Similarly, Virginia Code § 58.1-310 provides: 

Whenever in the opinion of the Department it is necessary to examine the federal income returns or any copy thereof of any individual, estate, trust, partnership or corporation in order properly to audit such returns, the Department or the commissioner of the revenue shall have the right to require such taxpayer to provide such return or a copy thereof and all statements, inventories, and schedules in support thereof. 

Under the provisions of Virginia Code § 58.1-205, in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”