Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer also maintained some connections with Virginia. He retained his Virginia driver’s license until it was surrendered to State A in January 2019. His parents also continued to live in Virginia, and he lived at their residence when he returned to Virginia in 2021. In addition, the Taxpayer received certain 2018 informational returns at his parents’ Virginia address.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.” In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.