Document Number
[…] In order to be eligible for the exemption, the nonprofit organization must meet certain statutory requirements, file an application, and be issued a certificate of exemption by the Department. The Taxpayer has been issued an exemption certificate under this section. However, the certificate does not exempt sales of tangible personal property made by the Taxpayer. 

Prepared food and meals are tangible personal property and are generally subject to the retail sales and use tax unless a specific exemption applies. Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 provides that a nonprofit organization that is eligible for an exemption on its purchases and is otherwise eligible for the occasional sales exemption, “shall be exempt … on its sales of (i) food, prepared food and meals and (ii) tickets to events that include the provision of food, prepared food and meals, so long as such sales take place on fewer than 24 occasions in a calendar year.” See also Virginia Tax Bulletin 09-8, published as Public Document 09-99 (6/23/2009).