Document Number
[…] See also Virginia Tax Bulletin 09-8, published as Public Document 09-99 (6/23/2009). Because the Taxpayer’s restaurant is not limited to occasional sales, the transactions described by the Taxpayer are subject to retail sales and use tax, unless a customer furnishes a valid certificate of exemption for a specific transaction.

In addition, the Taxpayer is a dealer within the meaning of Virginia Code § 58.1-612, meaning that it must register with the Department and must collect and remit the retail sales and use tax due on its transactions. Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax on, among other transactions, “the gross sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail or distributed within this Commonwealth.”  Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-602,