Document Number
[…] Accordingly, I do not find cause to waive amnesty penalty in this instance.

Interest

Virginia Code § 58.1-1812 mandates the application of interest to any tax assessment. Interest is not assessed as a penalty for noncompliance with the tax laws. Rather, it simply represents a fee for the use of money over a period of time. Interest cannot be waived unless the associated tax is waived. Accordingly, the assessed interest will remain in the audit. 

CONCLUSION

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 1 provides that, in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.” This means that the burden of proving an error in the assessment is upon the Taxpayer. Convincing evidence must be provided to the Department in support of any exemption claim. In this case, the Taxpayer has not met its burden of proving all of the sales at issue are exempt.