Document Number
[…] In addition, the Taxpayer contests a portion of the untaxed purchase exceptions, noting that it has invoices available to show that sales taxes were paid on certain purchases and claiming that tax was not due on other purchases. Finally, the Taxpayer requests an abatement of assessed penalty and interest because it made a good faith effort to file and pay its tax liability. 

DETERMINATION

Exemption Certificates

Virginia Code § 58.1-623(A) provides that “[a]ll sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter."

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280 A states, in part, that:

All sales, leases and rentals of tangible personal property are subject to the tax until the contrary is established.