Document Number
[…] King George County, 220 Va. 661, 261 S.E.2d 535 (1980) referred to the extraction of rock from the earth and the crushing of stone as quarrying. The Court in Solite, however, merely addressed whether the crushing of stone constituted manufacturing for purposes of the BPOL tax, and not making a determination as to whether that business was engaged in mining, manufacturing, or processing.
    
The Taxpayer relies on definitions of mines and mining from the Mineral Mine Safety Act (Virginia Code § 45.2-1100 et seq.). Under Virginia Code § 45.2-1101, a mine is defined as “any underground mineral mine or surface mineral mine . . . [a] site is not considered a mine unless the mineral extracted or excavated from it is offered for sale or exchange or used for any other commercial purpose.”  A surface mineral mine is defined as “the pit and any other active or inactive area of surface extraction of minerals.” Id.