Document Number
[…] See Virginia Code § 24.2-101. Consistent with the precedent established by the Virginia Supreme Court in Coopers Adm’r v. Commonwealth, 121 Va. 338, 93 S.E. 680 (1917), the Department will consider the fact that a taxpayer obtained a Virginia voter’s registration and voted in elections in Virginia to be very strong evidence that such individual considered Virginia to be their domicile during the time they held and used such registrations.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that, in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show she was not subject to income tax in Virginia.