Document Number
[…] Contractors who perform real property jobs in Virginia are required to pay the tax on purchases of tangible personal property used, consumed, or otherwise provided in accordance with Virginia Code § 58.1-610 A. In order for contractors to satisfy the use tax requirement to Virginia while also paying the sales or use tax required by another taxing authority, Virginia Code § 58.1-611 provides a reciprocal credit as follows:

A credit shall be granted against the taxes imposed by this chapter with respect to a person's use in this Commonwealth of tangible personal property purchased by him in another state. The amount of the credit shall be equal to the tax paid by him to another state or political subdivision thereof by reason of the imposition of a similar tax on his purchase or use of the property. The amount of the credit shall not exceed the tax imposed by this chapter.

During the period of the audit, Pennsylvania’s general sales and use tax rate was 6% and Virginia’s tax rate was either 5.3% or 6% depending on the location of the job.