Document Number
[…] sold in the Virginia and upon the use in the Commonwealth of any aircraft required to be licensed by the Department of Aviation pursuant to § 5.1-5. Generally, the amount of the tax to is 2% of (i) the sales price of each aircraft sold in the Commonwealth; (ii) the sales price of each aircraft not sold in the Virginia but required to be licensed by the Department of Aviation; or (iii) the monthly gross receipts from the lease, charter or other use of any aircraft licensed for commercial use in Virginia and held for sale by a dealer who has elected to be taxed in accordance with Virginia Code § 58.1-1507.

Virginia Code § 58.1-1505 provides an exemption to the aircraft sales and use tax for, "any air carrier operating in intrastate, interstate or foreign commerce providing scheduled air service as defined in § 58.1-1501." “Scheduled air service” is defined in Virginia Code § 58.1-1501 as, “any scheduled service provided by an air carrier or foreign air carrier operating pursuant to authority issued by the U.S. Department of Transportation and under Federal Aviation Regulations, Parts 121, 129, or 135.”  Title 14