Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-1505 provides an exemption to the aircraft sales and use tax for, "any air carrier operating in intrastate, interstate or foreign commerce providing scheduled air service as defined in § 58.1-1501." “Scheduled air service” is defined in Virginia Code § 58.1-1501 as, “any scheduled service provided by an air carrier or foreign air carrier operating pursuant to authority issued by the U.S. Department of Transportation and under Federal Aviation Regulations, Parts 121, 129, or 135.”  Title 14 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) § 298.2 states “[s]cheduled air service means transport service operated over routes pursuant to published flight schedules or pursuant to mail contracts with the U.S. Postal Service.”