Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-401 exempts “electing small business corporations” from Virginia corporation income tax. As a result, S corporations are generally not subject to tax in Virginia. Instead, the income of such corporations is generally taxed to the shareholders. All pass-through entities, including S corporations, are required to file an annual information return with the Department setting forth their income, Virginia modifications, and a list of their owners. Specifically, Virginia Code § 58.1-391 A provides:

In determining Virginia taxable income of an owner, any modification described in § 58.1-322.01, § 58.1-322.02, § 58.1-322.03, and § 58.1-322.04 that relates to an item of pass-through entity income, gain, loss or deduction shall be made in accordance with the owner’s distributive share, for federal income tax purposes, of the item to which the modification relates.

Under these statutes, any addition required by Virginia Code § 58.1-322.01 will flow through from a pass-through entity to an individual taxpayer, who, in turn, must include the addition on their Virginia individual income tax return.