Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION

Credit for Tax Paid to Another State

Virginia Code § 58.1-332 A allows Virginia residents a credit on their Virginia return for income taxes paid to another state provided the income is either earned or business income or any gain on the sale of a capital asset. The intent of the credit is to grant Virginia residents relief in situations when they are taxed by both Virginia and another state on these types of income.

The credit is limited to taxes imposed on income. Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-332 A, “no franchise tax, license tax, excise tax, unincorporated business tax, occupation tax or any tax characterized as such by the taxing jurisdiction, although applied to earned or business income, shall qualify for a credit . . . .”