Document Number
[…] See Virginia Code § 58.1-602. 

The Department’s policy has been that when a dealer charges a lump sum amount for both taxable and nontaxable items in a transaction, the tax is applied to the entire transaction. See P.D. 94-142 (4/29/1994), P.D. 95-223 (8/29/1995), and P.D. 09-2 (2/4/2009). Conversely, the Department has ruled that fees charged for the use of real property, for which an overnight stay is not provided, are not taxable provided that no tangible personal property is included in the total amount charged. P.D. 87-69 and P.D. 89-257. 

Estimated Assessment

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 provides that every dealer required to make a return and collect sales tax “shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchase taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due here under, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.”  The record keeping requirements are set out in Title 23 Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-470. When a dealer fails to maintain adequate records, the Department is authorized by Virginia Code § 58-1-618 to use the best information available to reconstruct a dealer's sales and purchases