Document Number
[…] In the alternative, the Taxpayer believes the assessment should be reduced because only a portion of the transactions are taxable, and the Taxpayer should only be liable for tax after it began operating in January 2016. 

DETERMINATION

Accommodations

The Taxpayer first argues the auditor concluded that its transactions resulted from the sales of rooms, lodgings, or accommodations. Virginia Code § 58.1-603 4 imposes the retail sales tax on “the gross proceeds derived from the sale or charge for rooms, lodgings or accommodations furnished to transients as set out in the definition of ‘retail sale’ in Virginia Code § 58.1-602.”  The Department has interpreted the definitions of “retail sale,” “accommodations,” and “transient” found in Virginia Code § 58.1-602 to require an overnight stay for tax to apply to the rental of venue space without the transfer of tangible personal property.