Document Number
[…] The auditor also found the Taxpayer was invoicing its customers on a lump sum basis for sales of tangible personal property (repair parts) and charges for labor.

In its appeal, the Taxpayer contests the application of sales tax on repair labor. The Taxpayer also states that it did not collect sales tax on the sale of parts transferred to its customers because it paid the tax on its purchase of these parts.

DETERMINATION

Untaxed Repair Part Sales

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax on the gross sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail in the Commonwealth. Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines a “retail sale” to be “a sale to any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property or services taxable under this chapter...” Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-3050 A states:

Any person engaged in the business of repairing tangible personal property is required to register and to collect and pay the tax.