Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contests the exceptions listed in the audit for untaxed repair part sales because it claims that the tax was paid on the purchase of the parts. The Taxpayer is required to charge sales tax on the sales price of the repair parts transferred to its customers. The Taxpayer is entitled by law to purchase repair parts under the resale exemption to avoid double taxation of the parts. Based on the cited authorities, the auditor properly included the untaxed repair part sales in the audit.

Charge for Labor

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 (2) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for “[a]n amount separately charged for labor or services rendered in installing, applying, remodeling, or repairing property sold or rented.” [Emphasis added.] This statute allows an exemption if the charge for labor or services rendered in installing property sold is separately stated on the customer’s invoice. If such charges are not separately stated, the charges become a part of the sales price subject to the tax.