Document Number
[…] In addition, Virginia Code § 58.1-1820 provides that assessments made by the Department are deemed to be made when a written notice of assessment is mailed to a taxpayer at her last known address. 

The most recent assessment, which was for the 2015 taxable year, was issued on September 19, 2018. The Taxpayer filed the present appeal with the Department by facsimile dated June 15, 2022, well after the 90 day statute of limitations had expired for any of the assessments at issue. 

Protective Claim

Virginia Code § 58.1-1824 provides that “[a]ny person who has paid an assessment of taxes administered by the Department of Taxation may preserve his judicial remedies by filing a claim for refund with the Tax Commissioner. . . within three years of the date such tax was assessed.”  Virginia Code § 58.1-1824, therefore, expressly limits the right to file a protective claim to cases in which both the filing of the claim and the payment of the assessment occurred within three years of the assessment. See Public Document (P.D.) 86-224 (11/3/1986).