Document Number
[…] Instead, in June 2022, the auditor instructed the Taxpayer to file an appeal or make an offer based on doubtful collectability. Pursuant to this instruction, the Taxpayer appealed the assessments, contending that she was a resident of ***** (State A). 

DETERMINATION

Applicable Statute of Limitations

The Taxpayer’s history of having assessments issued after failing to file returns raises several different issues with respect to statutes of limitations. Each of these limitations periods will be addressed in turn.

Deadlines for Filing Appeals

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, “Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within 90 days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner. Such application shall be in the form prescribed by the Department and shall fully set forth the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and all facts relevant to the taxpayers contention.”  Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 and Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165, a complete appeal must be filed with the Department within 90 days from the date of assessment.