Document Number
[…] Because of this limitation on the credit, a copy of Form W-2 showing income tax was withheld by another state is insufficient for the department to allow this credit. Instead, a taxpayer must provide the department with a copy of the return filed with another state so that it can be determined if the limitation imposed by Code of Virginia §58.1-332(A) is applicable.

When a taxpayer applies for administrative relief under Code of Virginia §58.1 1821, Code of Virginia §58.1-1822 provides that "[i]f the Tax Commissioner is satisfied, by evidence submitted to him or otherwise, that an applicant is erroneously or improperly assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation, the Tax Commissioner may order that such assessment be corrected." The Taxpayers have paid tax to Minnesota and now evidence this fact by submitting a copy of the return filed with that state.