Document Number
[…] Thus, you would not be entitled to an out-of-state tax credit for the vacation compensation.

Charitable Mileage

Code of Virginia § 58.1-322(D)(1)(a) allows an individual to deduct the difference in the Virginia mileage rate ($0.18) and the federal rate ($0.12 in 1993). Thus, the $0.06 per mile additional deduction which you included for the charitable mileage was proper.

Reporting joint income when filing separately on a combined return

Code of Virginia § 58.1-324, copy enclosed, provides that a husband and wife who file separately on a joint return shall allocate income "to the spouse who earned the income or with respect to whose property the income is attributable." Thus, income from jointly held property should be allocated proportionally between the husband and wife according to the amount of the property they own. For example, if you and your wife each own 50% of a bond, you should each report half of the interest on your income tax return.