Document Number
[…] The developer will forward the approved requisitions to the Authority. The Authority will then issue purchase orders to suppliers and vendors who will invoice the Authority for the purchases. After delivery of the purchases is confirmed, the Authority will pay the suppliers and vendors with funds drawn on the Authority's bank account. The credit of the Authority will be bound by these purchases, and the construction contract between the Authority and the developer contains language to this effect.

RULING

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.1(4) provides a sales and use tax exemption for "[t]angible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States.' The Authority was created as a political subdivision of the Commonwealth of Virginia; therefore, the exemption above applies to the Authority's purchases of tangible personal property.