Document Number
[…] • the whole, entire, total receipts, of money or other consideration received by the taxpayer as a result of transactions with others besides himself and which are derived from the exercise of a licensed privilege to engage in a business . . . , without deduction or exclusion except as provided by law.
When identifying gross receipts, the determinative question is whether or not the receipts "are derived from transactions with others and from the exercise of a licensable privilege.' Public Document 97-167. Code of Virginia § 58.1-3732 provides that "[g]ross receipts for license tax purposes shall not include any amount not derived from the exercise of the licensed privilege to engage in a business or profession in the ordinary course of business (emphasis added).' This code section reflects that it is the privilege of engaging in business transactions which occur or are required in the ordinary course of business which is licensed by the locality.