Document Number
[…] It implies a continuous and regular course of dealing, rather than an irregular or isolated transaction." Code of Virginia § 58.1-3700.1. A definite place of business means "an office or a location at which occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing where one holds one's self out or avails one's self to the public for thirty consecutive days or more, exclusive of holidays and weekends." 1997 BPOL Guidelines, page 4.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703(A) authorizes localities to impose a license tax or fee on "businesses, trades, professions, occupations and callings and upon the persons, firms and corporations engaged therein." Furthermore, Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703.1 (the Uniform Ordinance Provisions) provides that "every person shall apply for a license when engaging in a business in [a Virginia] jurisdiction."