Document Number
[…] The other contracts submitted with the appeal were structured similarly. Services were defined, and a fee was paid to the Taxpayer allowing the dealer to provide the defined services to their customers. It appears that while software may have been an important and necessary component that allowed the Taxpayer to provide its services, the contracts were ultimately about the sale of services, not the sale, lease or licensing of software specifically.                

Out of State Deduction

Virginia Code § 58.1-3732 B 2 provides a deduction from gross receipts otherwise taxable for any receipts “attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer ...is liable for an income or other tax based upon income.” Pursuant to Title 23 (VAC) 10-500-80 A 2, a taxpayer must file an income or income-like tax return in a state or foreign country even if there is not actual tax liability in a given year, in order to claim the deduction in that state or foreign country.